DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. The user (the “User”) agrees that by submitting his / her personal information via this website, that the user has granted BN Advisory (Pte.) Ltd. 201926590W  (the “Vendor”) permission to collect, use and disclose said information for the purpose of rendering the services (the “Permitted Services”) as set out in this Agreement in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the “Act”).

2. The Permitted Services include:

a) The transmission and storage of the User’s personal data via channels and servers maintained and run by third party service providers that may be appointed by the Vendor from time to time;

b) The reasonable use of said personal data by the Vendor to render services that the User has consented to;

c) The disclosure of said personal data by the Vendor to its employees, affiliates and sub-contractors for the purpose of rendering the services as described in 2(b); and

d) The storage and maintenance of the said personal data by the Vendor for a period of time as required by law or for a reasonable period of time as may be needed for the rendering of the Permitted Services.

3. The User further acknowledges and indemnifies the Vendor against any loss of personal data or inaccuracies in the said personal data that may arise in the course of the Vendor’s collection, use and disclosure of the data.

4. Nothing in the Statement shall be taken to restrict or limit the Vendor’s right to disclose or use said personal data in compliance with any official investigation by the Government or any regulatory authority or government agency as provided for in the Act or any other relevant statutes or laws.

TERMS OF USE

1. Conditions of use

1.1. By using this website, you agree to the following conditions of use. Please read these conditions carefully before using this website.

1.2. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use, you must not access or use this website.

1.3. We may amend these Terms of Use from time to time, without providing notice to you and without giving any reason for doing so, by posting an updated version of the Terms of Use on the website. You should regularly check these Terms of Use for any amendments. If these Terms of Use are amended, you must comply with the updated Terms of Uses. If you do not agree to the updated Terms of Use, you must immediately cease using the website.

 

2. Indemnity
You hereby agree to fully indemnify, defend and hold harmless BN Advisory (Pte.) Ltd. UEN: 201926590W (BNA) from and against any and all damages, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including full legal costs on a solicitor-client basis) suffered by, arising from or in connection with: (i) your access to or use of this website and/or online facilities; (ii) any other party’s access to or use of this website and/or online facilities using your account and/or password; or (iii) your breach of any of these Terms of Use; (iv) any other party’s breach of any of these Terms of Use where such party was able to access or use this website and/or online facilities using your account and/or password.

 

 

3. Third party links

3.1. This website may provide links to other websites which are not controlled by us. Those links are provided for your own convenience only and we are not responsible for their use, effect or content.

3.2. We make no representations or warranties as to, and accept no responsibility for, the accuracy of information on those sites, nor do we endorse any information, opinion, goods or services referred to on them. You acknowledge and agree that you access such websites at your own risk.

 

4. Limitation of liability

4.1. You agree that your access to, and use of the website is at your own risk.

4.2. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude from these Terms of Use all representations, guarantees, conditions, warranties, rights remedies, liabilities and other terms that may be implied by statute, general law or custom, except any guarantee or right conferred under any legislation, the exclusion of which would contravene legislation or cause part or all of this clause to be void.

4.3. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we exclude all responsibility and liability arising from or in connection with your use of the website, including, without limitation:

4.3.1. any and all actual or anticipated loss of profits, revenue, goodwill, savings, data, business opportunity, or expectation, and any and all indirect, special, consequential, punitive or exemplary Losses; and

4.3.2. any other Losses, even if we or our authorised representative has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

We also assume no responsibility, and shall not be liable for, any damages to, or viruses that may infect, your computer equipment or other property as a result of your access to, use of, or browsing in the website or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video, or audio from this website.

 

5. Ownership of information
Any information, other than personal data or information, you transmit to us via this website, by electronic mail or otherwise, including data, questions, comments, or suggestions will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary and will become our property. Such information, other than personal data or information, may be used by us for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, solicitations, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. We may use any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques contained in any communication you send to us via this website for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing and marketing products using such information. You waive all applicable rights you may have in any information (other than personal data) you transmit to us via this website or otherwise, for the purposes of this section of the Terms of Use.

 

6. Third party rights
A person who has not agreed to be bound by the Terms of Use shall have no right under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act (Cap. 53B) to enforce any of the terms herein.
 

7. Inconsistency in wordings
If there is any ambiguity or inconsistency between the English and local language versions of these Terms of Use, the English version will prevail.
 

8. No waiver
We do not waive a right, power or remedy in connection with these Terms of Use if we fail to exercise or delay in exercising the right, power or remedy.
 

9. Severability
The invalidity, unlawfulness or unenforceability of any provision in these Terms of Use in any respect under applicable law shall not affect the validity, legality or enforceability of the remaining provisions hereof.
 

10. Governing law and jurisdiction
These Terms of Use will be governed by the laws of the Singapore and the parties agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.

 

 

In this document, ‘We’ or ‘Us’ or ‘Our’ is a reference to BNA

James Wong

LLB(Hons) BL(London) LLM(Penn)

James Wong (JW) qualified as a Barrister (England) in 1996 and is admitted as an Advocate/Solicitor (Singapore) since 1999. He started his legal training in litigation and established his corporate career, initially in capital markets, and then practised financial restructuring in London as well as cross-border insolvency debt workouts with American whiteshoe firms.

JW served as member of SCCA's International Liaison subcommittee (2005-2011) and as its honorary auditor (2011-2012) appointed by the General Committee during his time as general counsel of Crescent group, a private equity investment fund manager.

JW has been recognised as Private Equity legal team-leader (2012), Corporate M&A JV Specialist (2013), Investment Funds Lawyer (2014) and Outstanding Corporate Lawyer (2015) by legal reporters & offshore publishers for the years he has returned to Singapore practice as a partner or in senior/director role of law firms.

JW now practises from Lex Advocatus which he founded from 2011 and corporatized as operational LLC in 2016. In span of over a year, he has garnered a local network of like minded lawyers in inter-firm alliances totalling more than 25 lawyers with varied practice areas and diverse capabilities, ready as supportive resource able to serve clients expediently.

CONTACT
LOCATION
OPENING HOURS

21 Bukit Batok Crescent

#10-72 Wcega Towers
Singapore 658065

Mon - Fri: 10am to 6pm by appointment only

(c) 2020 by BN ADVISORY PTE LTD